Serving Sangamon and surrounding counties
2017 Scholarship Recipients
Congratulations to our 2017 recipients, who are being awarded over $130,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors.

We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections. 



      CFLL Service Scholarship             

Carmensa Remolina, Springfield Southeast High School, $1,500

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Robert Hansen, Glenwood High School, $1,500

CIELO Medical Scholarship

Aileen Portugal, SIU School of Medicine, $2,500

Donna and Donald Lee Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Tanner Crawford, Riverton High School, $500

Don W. Estaque, Jr. Scholarship

Devin Westrum, Lanphier High School $2,000

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship

Ka' Dia Dhatnubia, Calvary Academy, $750

Jessica Heumann, Springfield High School, $1,000

John Stegeman, Sacred Heart Griffin, $1,500

 

Frontiers International $1-K Scholarship

Makai Gant, Springfield Southeast High School, $1,000

Russell Moore III, Springfield High School, $1,000

Kamren Price, Springfield High School, $1,000

Christian Smith, Southeast High School, $1,000

Sidney Squires, Lutheran High School, $1,000

Frontiers International Springfield Club Scholarship

Sarah Ashebir, Springfield High School, $500

Deontae Daniels, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Shaina Ford, Lanphier High School, $500

Christian Goodson, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Kelvin Hatchett, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Haley Jackson, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Jordan Stapleton, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Kahlil Wassel, New Berlin High School, $500

Ana Gragg, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Jada Rice, Williamsville High School, $500

Devin Westrum, Lanphier High School, $500

Alexis Woodside, Springfield Southeast High School, $500

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship

Nick McMillen, Pana High School, $1,500

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship

Hailee Whiting, Glenwood High School, $1,300

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Dominique Lasalvia, Lanphier High School, $5,000

Nate Cheung, Springfield High School $5,000

Kahlil Wassell, New Berlin High School, $5,000

Kaye Bayaton, Springfield High School $5,000

Sarah Ashebir, Springfield High School, $5,000

Alexis Woodside, Springfield Southeast High School, $5,000

Michaela Patti, Illinois State University, $5,000

Riley Ladd, Springfield Southeast High School, $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Yvette Cundiff- Granzeau, University of Illinois - Springfield, $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship 

Julia Ares, Pleasant Plains High School, $1,000

Carmensa Remolina, Springfield Southeast High School, $1,000

Alina Sinha, Springfield High School, $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Riley Ladd, Springfield Southeast High School, $850

Jim Byron Scholarship

Austin Robbs, Williamsville, $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Corbin Tidball, Springfield High School, $2,000

Brayton Lynch, Springfield High School, $1,000

Grace Peters, Springfield High School, $2,500

Cypriana Adams, Springfield High School, $2,500

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship

Katie Nichols, Dennison University, $1,300

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Nathan Cheung, Springfield High School, $3,000

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship            

Michaela Pattie, Illinois State University, $600

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Maggie Sorenson, Williamsville High School, $1,000

O’Brien Medical or Health Related Field of Study Scholarship

Kaye Bayaton, Springfield High School, $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

McKenzie Smith, Vienna High School, $600

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship

Jacob Sexton, Williamsville High School, $500

              Reverend Kenneth H. White Family Scholarship              

Jalee Braner, Lanphier High School, $1,500

Roland Machinery Scholarship

Nick McMillen, Pana High School, $1,000


Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Francisco Reynoso, Champaign Central High School, $3,000

Edgar Cortes, Beardstown High School, $3,000


Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship

Layton Pezold, Litchfield Senior High School, $1,000


SAHBA Robert E. von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Kolton Behrent, Pawnee High School, $1,000

Student of the Year Award Scholarship Finalists

Anna Gegen, Rochester High School

Dominique Lasalvia, Lanphier High School

Carmensa Remolina, Springfield Southeast High School

Alina Sinha, Springfield High School

         John Stegeman, Sacred Heart Griffin High School

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Riley Ladd, Springfield Southeast, $1,000

Elsie Andres, Sacred Heart Griffin, $1,000

Our Stories

Eck Family Fund Looks to the Future
Read more

Stay Informed

Sign up for our newsletter and receive
updates!