2019 Scholarship Recipients
Congratulations to our 2019 recipients, who are being awarded over $156,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors. 

We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections.


Camp Care-A-Lot Scholarship
Mackenzie Prewitt, Jacksonville High School, $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship
Zaire Harris, Springfield High School, $1,500

Charlie Cottle Scholarship
Lucas Marsaglia, Glenwood High School, $1,500
Cooper Peterson, Glenwood High School, $1,500

COUNTRY Financial Community Scholarship
Lilian Baumgartner, Carrollton High School, $2,000
Matthew Burgess, North Mac High School, $2,000
Emily Higginson, Pleasant Plains High School, $2,000
Cody Knodle, Nokomis High School, $2,000
Morgan Lindsey, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, $2,000
Kirsten Parr, Augustana College, $2,000
Megan Passalacqua, Carlinville High School, $2,000
Cyrus Rhodes, Illinois State University, $2,000
Harrison Rumple, Southeast High School, $2,000
Tara Ryan-Walker, Southeast High School, $2,000

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship
Londyn Armour, MacArthur High School, $500
Anijhai Austin, Lanphier High School, $500
Gillian Blair, Sacred Heart-Griffin High School, $500
Arianna Fonville, Eisenhower High School, $500
Maggie Hale, Meridian High School, $500
Markesha Jackson, Eisenhower High School, $500
Cameron Jones, Springfield High School, $500
Dan’Nayshia Knight, Eisenhower High School, $500
Veronica Neal, Southeast High School, $500
Honesti O’Neal, Eisenhower High School, $500
Damairia Tillman, Harris-Stowe State University, $500

Don W. Casper Memorial Scholarship
William Reiser, Springfield High School, $2,500

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship
Mitchell Ashbaugh, Rochester High School, $500

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship
Katelynn Paulen, Lanphier High School, $1,500

Frontiers International - J.D. Washington $1K Scholarship
Damon Davis, Southeast High School, $1,000
Pierre Flournoy, Springfield High School, $1,000

Frontiers International - James Forstall Scholarship
Ireoluwa Arogundade, Glenwood High School, $500
Alexander Dickerson, Springfield High School, $500
Deon Fairlee, Southeast High School, $500
Gianna Flammini, Southeast High School, $500
Torian Henry, Southeast High School, $500
Nakiah Smith, Southeast High School, $500
Jalee Winters, Southeast High School, $500

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship
Emily Kuhn, Pana High School, $1,500 

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship
Gianna Flammini, Southeast High School, $1,000
Emily Higginson, Pleasant Plains High School, $1,000

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship
Kaye Bayaton, University of Illinois Springfield, $5,000
Alexa Brown, Southeast High School, $5,000
Sophia Charles, Riverton High School, $5,000
Emma Greenwood, Lanphier High School, $5,000
Julia Kienzler, Williamsville High School, $5,000
Spencer Ladd, Southeast High School, $5,000
Riley Ladd, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, $5,000
Cyrus Rhodes, Illinois State University, $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award
Emma Todd, Lanphier High School, $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship
Erin Gheen, Springfield High School, $1,000
Christina Huffman, Lanphier High School, $1,000
Katelynn Paulen, Lanphier High School, $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship
Harrison Rumple, Southeast High School, $1,000

Jean Lee Hiller Memorial Scholarship
McKenzi Whitehead, Taylorville High School, $3,000

Jim Byron Scholarship
Peyton Knowski, Williamsville High School, $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship
Cameron Jones, Springfield High School, $3,000
Adaeze Onyewuchi, Springfield High School, $3,000

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship
Guenevere Rees, Glenwood High School, $4,000
Athena Try, Glenwood High School, $4,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship
Kaylin Mumaw, Williamsville High School, $3,500

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship
Abigail Hunt, Lanphier High School, $600

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship
Sophia Charles, Riverton High School, $1,000

O’Brien Medical or Health Related Field of Study Scholarship
Kaye Bayaton, University of Illinois Springfield, $1,000
Cole Lang, Glenwood High School, $1,000
Ximena Morales, Lincoln Land Community College, $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship
Jaiden Sanders, Vienna High School, $700

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship
Hannah Riegle, Glenwood High School, $750

Reverend Kenneth H. White Family Scholarship
Katelynn Paulen, Lanphier High School, $1,600

Roland Machinery Scholarship
Kolton Tate, Virginia High School, $1,000

SAHBA Robert E. von Behren Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Ellis, Pawnee High School, $1,000

Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship
Grant Shelton, Missouri State University, $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship
Sandra Raygoza, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond High School, $3,000
Antonio Severino, Beardstown High School, $3,000

Student of the Year Scholarship Finalists
Ire Arogundade, Glenwood High School
Zaire Harris, Springfield High School
Christina King, Lanphier High School
Harrison Rumple, Southeast High School
Raj Sinha, Springfield High School

Susan G. Conner Special Education Scholarship
Zoe Horton, Williamsville High School, $500

The Association for Women in Communications, Springfield Chapter, Communications Scholarship
Megan Crain, University of Nebraska, $500

Walter and Polly Roesch Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Illinois Scholarship
Zaire Harris, Springfield High School, $1,000

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship
Ryan Berry, Warsaw High School, $1,000
Abby Milhiser, Springfield High School, $1,000
Stay Informed

Sign up for our newsletter and receive
updates!